Skip to content
raweVaca Muerta Emissions Observatory

Emissions Observatory · Vaca Muerta · data as of June 2026

27 operators produce in Neuquén. 8 are above the threshold and must report their emissions in 2026/09.

Neuquén’s Resolution 258/2025 created a greenhouse gas monitoring program for the upstream oil and gas sector. This site tracks its progress: who is covered, what they must file and when, and what public data on production, reported venting and satellite detections show while the province has not published the reports.

8
large operators (≥ 9,000 kBOE/year)
19 small · 2025 production
2026/09
first mandatory report
2025 inventory + LDAR + verification (large)
0.554BCM
reported vented gas, 2025
YPF accounts for 55%
0.689BCM
flared, 2025
320 sites · World Bank
121
methane plumes detected
41 sources · latest 2026-09-15

1 · Program status

Who is covered and what they must file.

The rules set a single cutoff: 9,000 kBOE per year of operated production. Above it, an operator is “large” and in September 2026 files its 2025 inventory with whatever verification it already performs plus an LDAR report. Below it, the operator files the inventory with its own methodology and no verification. The segment is calculated here from well-level production reported in Neuquén.

170,138YPF · 10,281 producing wells in 2025
44,084Tecpetrol · 412 producing wells in 2025
33,941Pluspetrol · 1,235 producing wells in 2025
31,739PAN American Energy · 464 producing wells in 2025
31,661Pampa Energía · 340 producing wells in 2025
31,527Total Austral · 552 producing wells in 2025
28,026Vista Energy Argentina · 443 producing wells in 2025
12,606Shell Argentina · 184 producing wells in 2025

kBOE produced in Neuquén in 2025, per Chapter IV. Factors from the procedure itself: 6.2893 bbl per m³ of oil and 6.2657 BOE per thousand m³ of gas.

Operators producing in Neuquén, current obligation and status

See all 27
Operator2025 production
kBOE, Neuquén
SegmentCurrent obligationDueFiled
YPF170,138LargeInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Tecpetrol44,084LargeInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Pluspetrol33,941LargeInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
PAN American Energy31,739LargeInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Pampa Energía31,661LargeInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Total Austral31,527LargeInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Vista Energy Argentina28,026LargeInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Shell Argentina12,606LargeInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Chevron Argentina7,847SmallInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Pluspetrol Cuenca Neuquina15,534 est.SmallInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Kilwerno dataSmallInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data
Capex2,358SmallInventory 2026, own methodologyNext · 2027/09No official data

The “Filed” column will be completed once the provincial climate change office shares the reports it receives. Until then, the Observatory does not state whether an operator complied.

2 · Reported venting

0.554 BCM vented in 2025, with May 2026 as the highest month in the series.

Operators report every month how much gas they vent, by area. It is the same data that feeds the inventory: YPF accounts for 55% of the volume reported in 2025. The three areas with the most venting are Loma Campana, Bandurria Sur, Bajo Del Toro Norte.

82,799thousand m³in May 2026, the monthly high since January 2024
23operators reported venting in Neuquén in 2025

Reported vented gas in Neuquén, January 2024 to June 2026 (thousand m³ per month)

0 M22 M45 M67 M89 M2024Jul2025Jul202683 M55 M

Source: SESCO, National Energy Secretariat, gas balance, vented gas, Neuquén province (thousand m³). License CC BY 4.0.

Reported venting by operator, 2025 (thousand m³)

3 · Flares and satellite methane

What satellites see: 320 active flares and 41 methane sources with repeated plumes.

Flaring is estimated from the VIIRS sensor. The World Bank estimates 0.689 BCM for 2025 in Vaca Muerta and 0.859 for 2024, the highest in the series. Methane plumes come from public programs: IMEO/MARS (UN), Carbon Mapper and EMIT (NASA). Each detection is located within a concession and is never attributed to a company as its own measurement.

69IMEO/MARS plumes across 16 sources; latest on 2026-09-08
52Carbon Mapper plumes across 25 sources; latest on 2026-09-15
545thermal anomalies in June 2026 (VIIRS 375 m, Energy Secretariat)

Neuquén concessions, 2025 flares, thermal anomalies and methane sources

NEUQUÉN · VACA MUERTAN ↑
Concession (121)Operated by a company above 9,000 kBOE/yearThermal anomalies, last 12 months2025 flare (320)IMEO/MARS source (16)Carbon Mapper source (25)Venting permit (131)

Flaring in Vaca Muerta by year (BCM)

0.000.480.962012: 0.122013: 0.1420132014: 0.202015: 0.2320152016: 0.182017: 0.2120172018: 0.342019: 0.6620192020: 0.572021: 0.6420212022: 0.642023: 0.6320232024: 0.860.862025: 0.690.692025

Source: World Bank, Global Flaring and Methane Reduction Partnership (VIIRS), Vaca Muerta sites.

Flaring by operator, 2025 (BCM)

YPF0.310
Unassigned0.130
Pan American Energy0.047
ExxonMobil Argentina0.044
Vista Energy0.040
Pluspetrol0.032
TotalEnergies0.027
Other operators (13)0.059

Read as “within concessions operated by”. “Unassigned” are flares with no operator in the World Bank database.

4 · Timeline

What the province requires each year, 2026 to 2031.

Procedure IF-2026-00937453 raises the bar one step at a time: own methodology for the first two inventories, level 3 for large operators from the 2027 inventory and level 4 (company-specific methane factors) from the 2028 inventory. Small operators reach level 3 only with the 2029 inventory. No one can go below a level already reported. Full regulation.

InventoryFiled inLarge (≥ 9,000)Small (< 9,000)
20252026/09Own methodology · verification: yes, the corporate verification they already perform · 2025 LDAR report in September 2026Own methodology · verification: no
20262027/09Own methodology + Scope 2 · verification: yes, the corporate verification they already perform · 2026 LDAR report in September 2027Own methodology + Scope 2 · verification: no
20272028/09Level 3 at 100% + Scope 2 · verification: yes, under provincial criteria (to be defined in 2026)Level 2 at 100% + Scope 2 · verification: no
20282029/09Level 4 at 50% + Scope 2 · verification: yesLevel 2 at 100% + Scope 2 · verification: no
20292030/09Level 4 at 75% + Scope 2 · verification: yesLevel 3 at 50% + Scope 2 · verification: to be defined
20302031/09Level 4 at 100% + Scope 2 · verification: yesLevel 3 at 75% + Scope 2 · verification: to be defined

5 · Method and limits

Every number comes with its source, its date and what we do not know.

The Observatory does not measure emissions: it organizes public data and applies the rules. An operator can publish its official inventory, next to the public estimate, from the carbon footprint tool. Full methodology.

SegmentProduction operated in Neuquén in the inventory year, with the IF factors. If the year is not complete, it is annualized and flagged as an estimate. Within 10% of the threshold, it is flagged as “near threshold”.
AttributionEach detection is matched to the current concession polygon. It is reported as “within concession X, operated by Y”, never as “emission by Y”.
FlaringThe World Bank series is published. EOG, using the same satellite with another calibration, reports 50% more for 2024. The gap is explained in the methodology.
LicensesProduction, venting and anomalies: CC BY 4.0. IMEO and Carbon Mapper: non-commercial; they are cited and not redistributed in paid products.

6 · Frequently asked questions

Short answers, with source and date.

Data as of 2026-10-16.

What is the Vaca Muerta Emissions Observatory?

A public tracker of Neuquén’s emissions monitoring program (Resolution 258/2025), published by Fundación RAWE. It shows which oil and gas operators are covered, what each must file and when, and what public data on production, reported venting, flaring and satellite methane detections show. It does not measure emissions itself.

How many operators produce in Neuquén and which ones must report first?

27 operators have production in Neuquén (2025 data from the National Energy Secretariat). 8 are above the threshold of 9,000 kBOE per year and are classified as large; the other 19 are small. The first mandatory report is due in 2026/09.

How much gas was vented in Neuquén in 2025?

0.554 BCM of vented gas were reported in 2025, according to SESCO (National Energy Secretariat, gas balance). YPF accounts for 55% of that volume. Latest month available: June 2026.

How much gas was flared in Vaca Muerta?

0.689 BCM were flared in 2025 and 0.859 BCM in 2024, across 320 sites, according to the World Bank Global Flaring and Methane Reduction series (VIIRS satellite). Another calibration of the same satellite gives about 50% more for 2024; the gap is explained in the methodology.

Can I use and cite the data?

Yes. The Observatory’s own layers are published as open data under CC BY 4.0, with the scripts that generate them. Source licenses are listed in the methodology. Suggested citation: Fundación RAWE (2026). Vaca Muerta Emissions Observatory. rawe.ar/emisionesvacamuerta/en.